February

March

April

May

December


Arkiv

> Post 2001
1987-98

Saturday den 16 March 2019 / kl 20 00 / GRATIS entre
Art Room:
YTConcerto

Facebook event: Tryk her!

YTConcerto is an 8-channel real-time computer generated mashup of YouTube videos. The algorithm driving the work explores the YouTube recommendation feature by playing randomly chosen fragments of videos that are retrieved by either submitting a randomly constructed query, or by exploring lists of videos "similar" to one previously chosen. The work takes inspiration from random mashups of recorded music, radio transmissions and ambient sounds made by John Cage in his Imaginary Landscape and Mix series, and aims to be as hilarious, mind-opening and profound as its predecessor.

The system will be on display from 1pm to 6pm. Andreja Andric will give two live performances with the system at 3pm and 5:30pm.

Throughout the show the audience is invited to try out the interactive version of the program.

ANDREJA ANDRIC (b. 1973) is a Serbian composer and computer programmer, permanently residing in Aarhus since 2014. He uses computer programming as key means of artistic expression, with the aim of discovering pristine, dynamic and complex sound worlds. Pioneer of genres of VRML art and smartphone solo symphony, he is also active in the fields of computer music, video and software art.

His work has been presented at venues such as Museum of Moscow and Musikhuset Aarhus, and he has performed in numerous international new media and sound art festivals including SONOM in Monterrey, Mexico, FILE in Sao Paolo, Circuit Bridges in New York, and elsewhere.

Website:

http://andrejaandric.altervista.org/

Supported by Kulturkanten



February

19:

Art Room:
Thu Trang Eva Ha

19:

Soup kitchen

19:

Documentary Evening:
Anvil: The Story of Anvil

20:

Vinylbyttebørs #4

21:

Yung (DK)
Modest (DK)

22:

LINES #5

23:

Strawberry Slaughterhouse (DK)
Big Mess (DK)
The Florines (local)

24:

Sunday Movie:
Viva Riva!

26:

Soup kitchen

26:

Art/ Drawing Workshop

26:

Documentary Evening:
The Coca-Cola Case

27:

Yoga at 1000Fryd #6

28:

Demon Head (DK)
Ultra Silvam (SWE)
Holy Dragon (local)

March

1:

YDMYG (NO/DK)
Spurv (local)

2:

YODOK III (SWE/USA)

5:

Soup kitchen

5:

Art/ Drawing Workshop

7:

Spidergawd (NO)
Ivory Park (local)

8:

Sumac (USA/CAN)
Baptists (CAN)
Nordra (USA)

12:

Yoga at 1000Fryd #7

12:

Soup kitchen

13:

Art Room:
You're the one I fear

13:

Open Mic #7

14:

Ping-Pong #67

16:

Art Room:
YTConcerto

19:

Soup kitchen

19:

Art/ Drawing Workshop

20:

Vinylbyttebørs #5

26:

Yoga at 1000Fryd #8

26:

Soup kitchen

27:

Art Room:
disConnect

30:

ibens (DK)
Range of New (local)

April

4:

Jungle Bodega

5:

PJ Bonneman (DK)
Baby Jesus (SWE)
CHAVS (local)

6:

Myteri (SWE)
Disease (MKD)
Angza (MKD)

7:

The Ocean (DE)
Årabrot Speciale (NO)
Sáver (NO)
Herod (NO)

9:

The Queers (USA)
Columbian Neckties (local)

10:

Bosse De Nage (USA)
Secret Sects (USA)

17:

Imperial Triumphant (USA)
Mord'a'Stigmata (PL)
Mill (local)

18:

Morild (DK)
Avast (NO)
+ TBA

24:

Art Room:
Postkort fra Tomhedens Parade

28:

Enisum (ITA)
Drawn Into Descent (BEL)

May

2:

A Vulture Wake (USA)
Out of Bounds (local)

3:

Powersolo (DK)
Stöj Snak (local)

15:

Jirm (SWE)
+ support

December

31:

Årskort/Season pass 2019!


Arkiv

> Post 2001
1987-98